The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Dean A. Whitehead

Patch image: Lansing Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer Dean A. Whitehead
Lansing Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, May 9, 1985

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 9, 1985
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Whitehead was killed when he was struck by the main rotor blades of a helicopter after a crash landing. He and his partner were on air patrol when they spotted a burning motor-home on I-96.

After fire units arrived on the scene they began to ascend, but the helicopter struck electrical lines which crossed over the median. The helicopter descended rapidly and struck the ground. As both officers fled the aircraft Officer Whitehead was struck by the rotor blades, killing him instantly.

Officer Whitehead had served with the agency for 7 years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 9 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and three brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage