Westwego Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1939
Add to My HeroesWalter H. White
Town Marshal Walter White was shot and killed when he responded to reports of an intoxicated man armed with a .22 caliber rifle at a local cannery.
Marshal White was shot in the head as he exited his patrol car.
The subject committed suicide after shooting Marshal White.
Marshal White had served with the Westwego Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and 10 children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide