Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Robert San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Detective

Robert "Bob" White

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, November 10, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 1 year, 4 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/10/1927

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Bob White was shot and killed by a man whom he had stopped for acting suspiciously. The man, who had emerged from an alley near Houston and Cherry streets, claimed that he had just chased two men who had cursed him when the officer approached with his gun drawn. The subject said that he was chased by Detective White and immediately ran into a store. He opened the door to the business and peeked outside and as he did so Detective White fired a shot at him. he subject then returned fire and fatally wounded Detective White.

Detective White died on two days later at 4:00 a.m.

The subject was arrested and charged with the murder of Detective White. On 9 January 1928 his trial was postponed until 6 February. No other information has been uncovered regarding the outcome of the trial.

Detective White was survived by his wife. He was buried at Floresville in Wilson County

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections