The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Marshal Richard C. White

Patch image: Colorado City Police Department, Arizona

Deputy Marshal Richard C. White
Colorado City Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 14, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 14, 1987
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Marshal White was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a suspect's vehicle during a pursuit that had started in Utah. The suspect had been pursued by deputies in Utah for 175 miles and entered Arizona. Marshal White and two Mohave County deputies had setup a roadblock in Colorado City, but the suspect was able to avoid it.

Marshal White joined in the pursuit. When the suspect observed a second roadblock setup by the Arizona Department of Public Safety he turned the car around and headed back towards Utah. Shortly after turning around the suspect's vehicle struck Marshal White's vehicle head-on.

Marshal White had previously served as a auxiliary deputy for the Mohave County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and thirteen children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage