Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 8/3/1927
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Charged with manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Richard White was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle.
During the pursuit, another driver that was making a turn, cut a corner at Luther Avenue and East 86th Street. Patrolman White attempted to avoid a collision by hitting his brakes, but struck the car after skidding 60-feet. The driver of the car he was chasing was never located. The driver that turned in front of him was charged with careless driving and manslaughter.
Patrolman White was survived by his mother and two sisters.