Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 1 week
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/9/1977
Weapon: Shotgun; 20 gauge
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer White was shot and killed behind the police department when he and another officer attempted to stop a truck driven by a man wanted for questioning from an earlier domestic assault. When the truck stopped the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, striking Officer White below his vest. The other officer was also wounded but was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect. The man fled but was arrested a short time later.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on December 16, 1977. He died in prison January 18, 1993.
Officer White had only been with the agency for 9 days.