Bio & Incident Details
Age: 66
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/3/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Sergeant Bailey was shot and killed as he and other officers when to a suspect’s home to arrest him for murder. The suspect’s sister-in-law had called police to turn him in. When they arrived the suspect shot and killed Sergeant Bailey and wounded another officer. The suspect then shot and killed his sister-in-law before shooting himself.
Sergeant Bailey was survived by his wife.