The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Cornelius W. White

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Detective Cornelius W. White
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, May 18, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 18, 1951
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective White was shot and killed while transporting a rape suspect to jail. The suspect pulled out a concealed .32 caliber pistol and shot him. The man was later shot and killed by other officers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage