Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/13/1977
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Died in 1990
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Harry White was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for murdering his wife.
The suspect was spotted in a tavern in Winthrop Harbor. The Waukegan Police Department was notified and Sergeant White responded to the scene. When he attempted to arrest the suspect, the man produced a handgun and shot the officer, killing him.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death, but he was later resentenced to life in prison and died in July 1990.
Sergeant White had served with the Waukegan Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.