Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer Verl C. Whinery | Anoka Police Department, Minnesota Anoka Police Department, Minnesota

Patrol Officer

Verl C. Whinery

Anoka Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Saturday, January 18, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 7 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 1/18/1947

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Whinery was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident scene at Seventh and Highway 10. He had just started directing traffic after transporting two accident victims to a local hospital. A driver slid on the icy road and slid into Officer Whinery.
Officer Whinery had been with the agency for seven months and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections