The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Harry J. Wheeler

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Harry J. Wheeler
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Friday, July 15, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, July 15, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Wheeler was killed in a motorcycle accident in the Town of Sherrill when his motorcycle was forced in an underpass support during a thunderstorm.

Trooper Wheeler had been with the agency for eight years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage