Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper George E. Wheeler | Illinois State Police, Illinois Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper

George E. Wheeler

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 22, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 1 month, 1 week

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 11/22/1927

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper George Wheeler was killed in a motorcycle accident in Kankakee, Illinois.

Trooper Wheeler just picked up his new motorcycle with sidecar and left the headquarters. He lost control of and was thrown from the motorcycle, striking a tree. He suffered a fractured skull and succumbed to the injuries a short time later.

Trooper Wheeler was a 6 week veteran of the Illinois State Police; He was assigned to District 12. Trooper Wheeler is survived by his father and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections