The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Motorcycle Officer Walton O. Whatley

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Motorcycle Officer Walton O. Whatley
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 28, 1949

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 21, 1949
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Whatley was injured when his motorcycle was struck be a vehicle while he was in pursuit of a speeding car. Officer whatley died a week later from his injuries.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage