Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 4/30/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Wexler was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Route 2 and Teachout Road, in Jerusalem Township, while responding to a disturbance call. He was making a U-turn on Route 2 when he collided with another vehicle.
Deputy Wexler was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Lucas County Sheriff's Department for 3 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and sister.