Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/15/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Both apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Wever was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects. Both men were apprehended and convicted of the murder.
Sergeant Wever had been with the agency for four years and served as commander of the Motorcycle Division.