Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Deputy Sheriff Jack West | Harney County Sheriff's Department, Oregon Harney County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

Special Deputy Sheriff

Jack West

Harney County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

End of Watch: Sunday, October 4, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/4/1903

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1904

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Deputy West and Special Deputy John Saxton were shot and killed in the line of duty. The suspect was convicted of their murder, sentenced to death, and hanged at the Oregon State Penitentiary on January 29, 1904.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Deputy Sheriff John G. Saxton
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections