The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Frank West

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Police Officer Frank West
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, December 17, 1886

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 17, 1886
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer West was shot and killed by an intoxicated man at a dance near the Canadian River. The man had approached Officer West and accused him of killing his horse. He then pulled out a handgun and shot Deputy West in the neck. Officer West was able to return fire, fatally wounding the suspect.

The suspect's wife was Belle Starr, who who an accomplice of the Younger Gang. The Younger Gang was involved in the deaths of Deputy Charles Nichols and Deputy James McMahan of the Dallas County Texas Sheriff's Department in 1871 and Deputy Edwin Daniels of the St. Clair County Missouri Sheriff's Department in 1874. A relative of the suspect killed United States Deputy Marshal Floyd Wilson in 1892.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Sheriff James McMahan
Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Monday, January 16, 1871
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Sheriff Charles H. Nichols
EOW: Friday, January 20, 1871
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Sheriff Edwin P. Daniels
St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, MO
EOW: Tuesday, March 17, 1874
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Marshal Floyd Wilson
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Tuesday, December 13, 1892
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage