Bio & Incident Details
Age: 56
Tour: 16 years
Badge # 685-C
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 10/28/1980
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Committed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant James West was stabbed to death by a female mental patient. The woman's family had requested assistance in transporting the woman to a state mental hospital and Lieutenant West responded to the home. The woman was committed to a state hospital.
Lieutenant West had served with the agency for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.