The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Richard L. Weltz

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Richard L. Weltz
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 17, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 17, 1970
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Weltz was killed in an automobile accident on Route 219, in Hamburg, while returning from a pistol match in which he represented the New York State Police.

Trooper Weltz had served with the agency for 6 years and was assigned to Troop A at Athol Springs.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage