Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Kevin Joseph Welsh | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Kevin Joseph Welsh

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, August 4, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 3837

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 8/4/1986

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Kevin Welsh drowned after jumping into the Anacostia River in an attempt to rescue a suicidal woman who had jumped off of the 11th Street Bridge. While in the water Officer Welsh indicated he needed help but went under and drowned before he could be rescued.

Officer Welsh was assigned to the Special Operations Division and had been with the agency for seven years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 18 Reflections