Trooper Donald Timothy Welp
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 15, 1967
Cause: Drowned

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Welp drowned after being thrown from a patrol boat in the Rogue River. While returning to port the boat swerved, throwing him overboard. His body was not located until the next day.

Trooper Welp had served with the agency for 8 years.

Photograph: Trooper Donald Timothy Welp

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Visit Trooper Welp's memorial at www.ODMP.org