Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William G. Wells | Columbus Division of Police, Ohio Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Patrolman

William G. Wells

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 21, 1965

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 267

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 12/21/1965

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Wells was struck by a vehicle and killed while directing traffic.

He had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections