Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 2/24/1967
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Ronald Wells was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer who was playing around in the city jail. Patrolman Wells succumbed to the wound over one month after the incident.
Patrolman Wells had been employed with the Dayton Police Department for one year and is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.