Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal George Wellman | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

George Wellman

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, May 9, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Wyoming

Incident Date: 5/9/1892

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Wellman was shot and killed in an ambush in Buffalo, Wyoming. Marshal Wellman left a Ranch in Wyoming to investigate the "Johnson County War". About 30 miles out of Buffalo Wyoming, Marshall wellman and two other officers were ambushed by bandits. In the ensuing gunfight, Marshall Wellman was killed, and the bandits escaped. They were never identified.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections