The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent Stanton E. Weiss
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, October 28, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 28, 1920
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Agent Weiss and Deputy Homer Adrean, of the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed when they raided a house searching for illegal whiskey. Another deputy was shot and wounded. One of the suspects was shot and killed at the scene and the second was hanged by an angry move who removed him from the jail.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Homer Adrean
Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, OK
EOW: Saturday, August 28, 1920
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage