Syracuse Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, September 23, 1954
Add to My HeroesMercer E. Weiskotten
Officer Weiskotten was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a car while attempting to stop a speeding car. He had his emergency lights on and was catching up with the speeder when the driver pulled out in front of him.
The 32-year-old driver was charged with failure to yield right-of-way to an emergency vehicle. He was acquitted after a judge ruled that even though Officer Weiskotten had his emergency lights on, the other driver had the right-of-way.
Officer Weiskotten was survived by his wife and child, and his parents and brother. In 1946 Officer Weiskotten had a near death experience when a car collided with his police motorcycle.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash