Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 7/8/1938
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Wehegan was stabbed by an escaped mental patient as he entered an apartment.
Patrolman Wehegan and other officers responded to the butcher shop where the escaped mental patient lived. He threatened his wife, daughter and godson, which was overheard by the upstairs neighbor, who called police. The man then shooed everyone out and locked himself in the apartment. The officers obtained the key from his wife and as he was opening the door, Patrolman Wehegan was stabbed in the abdomen. A he fell to the floor he was able to spray the man in the face with tear gas. The suspect was subsequently shot by other officers and died at the hospital.
Patrolman Wehegan was taken to Lutheran Hospital for surgery. The knife had severed his intestines in five places, and he died while in surgery.