Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Albert W. Wegener | Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Detective

Albert W. Wegener

Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, November 12, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/12/1917

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Never charged

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Albert Wegener was shot and killed when he responded to a pawn shop after a suspicious man attempted to pawn a watch.

When Detective Wegener arrived the man recognized him and immediately opened fire, killing him. Detective Wegener succumbed to his injuries before being able to identify the killer to other officers.

A suspect was eventually identified but was never charged due to a lack of evidence.

During the ensuing search for his killer, Patrolman George LePoris was accidentally shot and killed by another officer who mistook him for the suspect.

Officer Wegener was survived by his wife and is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Campbell County, Kentucky.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Motorcycle Policeman George LePoris
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

View all 3 Reflections