Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Overseas
Incident Date: 8/7/1927
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Operative Robert Webster, Coast Guardsmen Sidney Sanderlin, and Victor Lamby, of the United States Coast Guard, were shot and killed by a suspect they had just arrested for rum running near the Bimini Islands.
One of the suspects turned state's evidence and was sentenced to one year in prison. The other suspect was sentenced to death and hung at the Coast Guard Station in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.
Operative Webster had been employed with the United States Secret Service for seven years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Coast Guardsman Victor A. Lamby |
||
|
Coast Guardsman Sidney C. Sanderlin |