Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/13/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Webb and Patrolman John Smith, of the Kingsport Police Department, were shot and killed as they and another officer attempted to arrest a fugitive. The suspect was wanted for murdering Deputy Sheriff Murdock McIntosh, of the Greene County, Tennessee, Sheriff's Department, on December 24, 1924.
As the officers approached, the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding both officers. The suspect was apprehended and later died while serving time in a penitentiary in Parchman, Mississippi.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman John F. Smith |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Murdock McInnis McIntosh |