Trooper Lamon Weaver
Louisiana State Police
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 17, 1973
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Weaver was killed in an automobile accident on LA Highway 1 in Rapides Parish. He had just turned around to stop a speeding automobile when he was either forced off the road or lost control of his vehicle.

Trooper Weaver had been with the agency for 18 years and was assigned to Troop E.

Photograph: Trooper Lamon Weaver

Patch image: Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

Visit Trooper Weaver's memorial at www.ODMP.org