Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 13 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Colorado
Incident Date: 1/14/1980
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Watkins was shot and killed inside of the Secret Service field office in Denver, Colorado. A man had entered the offices and began rambling incoherently to two agents inside. During the course of the conversation the man identified himself and the agents were able to run a background check. The check revealed the man had been arrested several times for threatening presidents and had been arrested at the White House gate in the past. They also learned that he had been arrested with a gun during an interview with a Secret Service agent in the past. The agents then asked the man if he was armed and he indicated that he was.
The agents called for assistance from the Denver Police Department. As they waited for the uniformed officers Agent Watkins walked out of his office toward the main entrance. The suspect suddenly jumped up and pulled out his handgun. Agent Watkins immediately grabbed the gun and was shot in the chest. Agent Watkins and the other agents returned fire, killing the suspect.
Agent Watkins had been with the agency for 9 years and had been in law enforcement for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.