The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Savannah Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman Robert D. Watford
Savannah Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, September 18, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 5 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 18, 1969
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Watford was shot and killed while checking a subject in a city square. The suspect was an armed robbery suspect. The subject shot Patrolman Watford shot him then stole his badge and gun.

Patrolman Watford had served with the agency for 5 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage