Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Daniel Scott Wasson | Milford Police Department, Connecticut Milford Police Department, Connecticut

Officer

Daniel Scott Wasson

Milford Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch: Sunday, April 12, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # 60

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/12/1987

Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Wasson was shot and killed while making a traffic stop for an expired registration. The driver of the vehicle was high on cocaine at the time of the shooting. The suspect had previously served a prison sentence for shooting at police officers.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Wasson's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Wasson was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He was survived by his fiancée, parents, and three brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections