Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/16/1980
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Washington was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call in southwest Philadelphia. The suspect had barricaded himself in his residence after assaulting his wife and children. The suspect shot Officer Washington with a rifle from a second floor window as Washington approached the residence.
Officer Washington was engaged to be married at the time of his death.