Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/28/1958
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Washington was shot and killed by a 69 year-old man he had instructed to go home earlier in the evening. The suspect instead returned with several guns and shot and killed Patrolman Washington.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison November 24, 1958.