The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff Laith Warren
Bell County Sheriff's Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, September 18, 1952

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 18, 1952
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Warren was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance call at the Log Mountain Cafe, one mile south of Pineville. A 19 year-old youth was cursing employees and brandishing a pistol. As Deputy Warren arrived on the scene, the suspect shot him through his neck. Deputy Warren returned fire killing the suspect.

Deputy Warren was survived by eight children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage