Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/24/1937
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Warren was shot while and a Portland City detective went to a hotel in downtown Portland searching for an ex-con they wanted to question regarding a burglary. When they found him and attempted to take him into custody two of his friends burst into the room. All three were taken into custody and Sergeant Warren was holding them while the Portland Detective left to phone for a paddy wagon. One of the three had a hidden gun and shot Sergeant Warren in the neck. Sergeant Warren died five months later of a meningitis infection directly linked to the gunshot wound.
Sergeant Warren had been with the agency for seven years.