The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corrections Employee R. G. Warnke

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Corrections Employee R. G. Warnke
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, June 20, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 20, 1929
Incident Location: Kansas
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Executed

Officer R. G. Warnke was killed after being beaten by an inmate yielding an iron bar at the United States Penitentiary in Leavenworth, Kansas. Officer Warnke was performing his early morning duties when the man attacked him from behind, knocking him to the ground.

After falling, the man jumped on Officer Warnke and continued to beat him. The suspect, who had claimed to have murdered 22 people, had also been involved in the murder of Superintendent Harry Minto, of the Oregon Department of Corrections on September 28, 1915. He was hung at Leavenworth Prison for Officer Warnke's murder.

Officer Warnke had been with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. GovernmentSuperintendent Harry P. Minto
Oregon Department of Corrections, OR
EOW: Tuesday, September 28, 1915
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage