Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Will Ward | San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Will Ward

San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, November 27, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 11/11/1899

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Hanged

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Ward succumbed to wounds sustained when he was beaten while transporting a prisoner to San Quentin Prison on the steamer Santa Rosa. Deputy Ward was attacked by the man as the steamer was docked at Port Harford in San Luis Obispo County. The inmate beat him over the head with a heavy water bottle and them jumped overboard in an escape attempt. The man was taken into custody by a Santa Barbara County deputy who was on the ship. Deputy Ward was taken to the San Luis Obispo County Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds 16 days later.

The suspect was convicted of murder and hanged at San Quentin Prison the following year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections