Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Marcellus Ward | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Detective

Marcellus Ward

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, December 3, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 45

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/3/1984

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Marcellus Ward was shot and killed while working on an undercover assignment. He was shot and killed as he and other Baltimore officers and a DEA agent attempted to arrest a heroin dealer at a Baltimore row house. The suspect was taken into custody following the shootout. He was convicted of Detective Ward's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Detective Ward had been with the agency for 13 years and was assigned to the Drug Enforcement Administration's Baltimore District Office Task Force. He was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 40 Reflections