The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Special Deputy Marshal Jim Ward
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, April 15, 1872

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 15, 1872
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Deputy Ward and seven other marshals were shot and killed as he a group of ten marshals attempted to arrest a man for murdering a married couple. The suspect was being tried in an Indian court since the murdered wife was Indian. As the deputies approached the courthouse, which was being held in a schoolhouse, several Indians exited and opened fire on them, killing seven of the ten marshals. The incident was named the Going Snake Massacre.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Black Sut Beck
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Sam Beck
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal William Hicks
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentPosseman George Selvidge
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Riley Woods
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentPosseman William Beck
EOW: Tuesday, April 16, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Marshal Jacob G. Owens
EOW: Tuesday, April 16, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage