The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Detective Purse A. Wansley
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 14, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 14, 1936
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1938

Detective Wansley was shot and killed at 0100 hours when he attempted to arrest a man for threatening to kill another person. During the arrest the man produced a pistol and shot Detective Wansley five times. A week later the suspect was found hiding under a house on Duncan Street just one block from police headquarters.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on April 29, 1938.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage