Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff George W. Ralston | Branch County Sheriff's Office, Michigan Branch County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

Sheriff

George W. Ralston

Branch County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 12, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/12/1917

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Ralston was shot and killed when he and a deputy went to speak with a mentally ill farmer who had been causing problems in his neighborhood. As the deputies approached the area they were ambushed by the suspect. Sheriff Ralston was struck in the side and fell to the ground. The deputy, who was unarmed, took cover on the side of the road. After firing at the retreating deputy the suspect began shooting Sheriff Ralston again, striking him in the back and lung. The man fled into his house where he was shot and killed by a posse after a standoff.

Sheriff Ralston had been with the agency for just under three years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections