Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 10/20/1909
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman William Walsh drowned after accidentally falling into the Monongahela River. His body was recovered on November 5, 1909, sixteen days after disappearing.
Patrolman Walsh had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.