Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 29687
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/12/1981
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Three convicted of murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Walsh was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a robbery in progress while off-duty. Officer Walsh had just gotten off-duty and stopped at a bar near his home in Queens when three armed, masked men entered the bar and announced a robbery. One suspect, who was holding two guns, pointed one gun at Officer Walsh and the other gun at a friend Officer Walsh had been talking to.
Officer Walsh's friend made a movement that distracted the gunman, and gave Officer Walsh an opportunity to draw his weapon. Officer Walsh identified himself as a Police Officer, but before he could take any further action, he was shot in the shoulder by the suspect.
The suspect then yelled to his accomplices and the suspects began to flee the bar. As he was leaving the gunman who wounded Officer Walsh walked up to the wounded officer and shot him in the head, killing him.
The suspect then fled from the bar, with Officer Walsh's friend in pursuit. The suspects fled into a get away car, driven by a fourth suspect. As they fled, Officer Walsh's friend fired several shots at the suspects, but was unable to stop them.
All four suspects were later apprehended and ranged in age from 15 to 23. The suspect that fired the shots that killed Officer Walsh was 16-years-old. The 15 year old suspect plead guilty as a juvenile offender in Family Court and was sentenced to 10 years, the other three suspect were all convicted of murder and attempted robbery and sentenced to 25 years in prison.
Officer Walsh had been a member of the New York City Police Department for 12 years and is survived by his wife and three children. He was assigned to the 7th Precinct in Manhattan.