Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 11/11/1990
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Franklin Torres was struck and killed by a drunk driver while he was changing a tire on his patrol car.
Sergeant Torres and his partner drove down the Baldorioty de Castro Avenue in Santurce when his patrol car blew a tire. While stopped in the emergency lane to fix the tire, a vehicle driven by drunk driver rear-ended the patrol car, throwing both sergeant Torres and his partner from the car. Sergeant Torres was transported to the Rio Piedras Medical Center where he died days later. His partner survived with injuries. The driver who caused the accident had .24 percent alcohol level in the blood, when the limit is .08 percent.
Sergeant Franklin Torres served the Puerto Rico Police Department, where he was assigned to Precinct 366 Loiza Street.