Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Joseph Walsh | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Joseph Walsh

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 4, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/4/1922

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Walsh was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest four suspects who had just done an armed robbery. When Officer Walsh encountered the suspects they shot him twice. Officer Walsh was taken to a local hospital, but died while in surgery.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections