Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 26 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 1/9/1929
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Walsh was killed after being struck by a car driven by a man who had been drinking. The accident occurred at Broadway and Lafayette Streets. The driver of the vehicle was not considered drunk and was not charged.
Officer Walsh had been with the agency for 26 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.