Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable James Walsh | Red Bank Police Department, New Jersey Red Bank Police Department, New Jersey

Constable

James Walsh

Red Bank Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, November 13, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 70

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/13/1899

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Committed suicide in jail

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Walsh was shot and killed while attempting to serve a summons on a suspect. The suspect opened fire with a revolver, striking Constable Walsh twice in the legs and once in the head. The suspect fled the scene but was captured the next day.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On September 6, 1900, a few days after he was awarded a new trial, the suspect escaped from the Monmouth County Jail. Three months later he was captured near Portsmouth, Virginia, after he was shot and wounded as he attempted to flee from officers. On December 8, 1900, he tore the bandages from his wounds and bled to death in the Portsmouth Jail.

Constable Walsh had retired as chief of police and was serving as a constable at the time of the shooting. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections